Ƶ

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Ƶ1 and/or, where relevant, its subsidiaries (together, ‘Ƶ’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy statement provides information about the different types of personal information that we collect, the ways in which we use these and your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out.

This privacy statement is for you if you are:

  • a candidate taking an exam with Ƶ or with our validated course providers or validated course and assessment providers, or a parent or legal guardian of an exam candidate (if applicable). This includes your involvement in any test or trial connected with Ƶ’s online assessment tools;
  • an individual booking an exam with Ƶ or submitting an exam performance video to Ƶ on behalf of an exam candidate;
  • an individual who interacts with us at, or participates in, an event, a prize draw, a competition or webinar;
  • an individual who contacts us via a phone call, through an email or by any other means;
  • a visitor to, or interact with us online through, our websites or our applications, including:
    • www.trinitycollege.com
    •  and 
    • the Skill Up application
    • the Ƶ GESE Study App
    • a Ƶ user account
    • Ƶ NoteLab
    • and any other website, application or online account run or provided by us from time to time

(our ‘Sites’ and each a ’Site’).

This privacy statement also applies to personal information collected in connection with the exam booking process by means of a printed form which you (or the person who fills it on your behalf) has downloaded from the Sites or has obtained by participating in a Ƶ event or webinar.

Access to each Site and the use of information contained in each Site is governed by the relevant Terms of Use. If you book an exam, order products or register for training, you may also be subject to specific terms and conditions for such booking, order or registration which are for the protection of both you and us, so we advise that you please take the time to read them carefully. In addition, you are advised to read our Data Protection Policy.

1 Ƶ is a registered charity with registration numbers 1014792 (England and Wales) and SC049143 (Scotland) and company registration number 02683033 in England. Its registered office is at Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street, London SE1 0TA.

2. Our role

Ƶ is a data controller in respect of any personal information we collect about you, except where we provide examination services for the Secure English Language Test, where we are the data processor and the Home Office is the data controller.

Where we provide exam services in relation to the Secure English Language Test, the Home Office is the data controller of your personal information that we collect and use, which means that the Home Office is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing your personal information. We are the data processor processing this personal information on behalf of the Home Office. We may also collect and use your personal information for our own purposes as a data controller, for example to comply with our own regulatory obligations. In each case, we will collect and use your personal information in relation to the Secure English Language Test in accordance with this privacy statement.

Whether as a data controller or a data processor, we are committed to protecting your privacy at all times in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations governing the use or processing of personal information, including (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (each as amended from time to time, and in the case of the GDPR, as incorporated into UK law, including by any legislation arising out of the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union) and any subsequent data protection legislation which is in force in the UK at the relevant time. 

3. When and what personal information do we collect?

(a) Information we collect when you visit our Site(s)

The information collected when you only visit our Site(s) is usually limited to personal information such as:

(i) the internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access the Sites;

(ii) whether you reached the Sites using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website;

(iii) the type of web browser you used; and

(iv) the type of device you used to access the internet.

We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our Sites. More information about the data we collect about your visits to our Sites and the purposes for which we collect it can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Most websites use cookies in order to improve the visitor experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). Some third parties, such as social media websites, may use cookies and other storage technologies to collect or receive information via our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting. For further information on internet browser cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

The personal information collected by the ‘Facebook pixel’ cookie on our Site(s) includes:

(i) HTTP header information which include information about the web browser or app used (e.g. user agent, locale country-level/language);

(ii) information regarding standard/optional events such as "Page view" or "App install", further object properties, as well as buttons clicked by site visitors, each according to configuration of the ‘Facebook pixel’; and

(iii) online identifiers including IP addresses and, insofar as provided, Facebook-related identifiers or device identifiers (such as mobile OS advertising IDs) as well as information on opt-out/limited ad tracking status.

We may use this data to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns. You have the option to choose not to accept the ‘Facebook pixel’ or to remove it at any time from your browser whilst still accepting and keeping other essential cookies on our Site(s). More information on the ‘Facebook pixel’ can be found in our Cookie Policy.

(b) Information you give to us directly

We will collect certain personal information about you when you apply to take a qualification with Ƶ.

We will also collect certain personal information about you when you interact with us, for example when you complete an online form on one of our Sites (including our online ‘Contact Us’ forms and/or when you subscribe to our newsletter), or a printed form which you (or the person who fills it on your behalf) have downloaded from the Sites or obtained by participating in a Ƶ event or webinar, when you respond to a survey, when you register as a user on our Site(s) and when you use the facilities provided on or via our Site(s), where you post entries on our online forums and every time you send us an email or contact us by other means.

We may collect, store and use the following information from you:

  • your full name and contact details, including email address, postal address and
    telephone number;
  • your unique candidate identifier, password or other log-in credentials (to access our online assessment tools, paid for paper services, exam booking platform, the Skill Up application, Ƶ user accounts and other such services which require log-in credentials to be used);
  • your school name or class name;
  • your gender, date of birth and any special needs requests;
  • other information about your application provided in a relevant application form;
  • information that we require to verify your identity, such as the details of your identity documentation and/or a photograph and/or copy of your passport, driving licence or
    other identity documentation;
  • image, video and/or audio recordings, including of the exam you undertake, or taken at events, or of your use of services such as exercises on the Skill Up application;
  • information about your communication preferences;
  • name and contact details of parent/guardian for candidates and users of the Skill Up application or Ƶ Notelab, and/or the submitter of the candidate’s entry or exam performance video where applicable;
  • other information about your application provided on your application form, information relating to your exam performance and assessment and your exam results, and information relating to your scoring, performance analysis and exercise assessment as well as activity such as book content and timestamp when using the relevant practice or development Site(s) such as the Skill Up application;
  • the location of the device that you use in relation to Site(s) such as the Skill Up application.
  • where exams are undertaken at home, we also process the contents of your screen that are shared with the invigilator, and any images, video and audio recordings of any chaperone that accompanied you during your exam;
  • profile information where your register on our Site(s);
  • your social media handle or user name and the country in which you are located in relation to social media prize draws or competitions; and/or
  • payment information, when you make a payment through our Site(s), by telephone or, if via an app, through the App Store or Google Play.

If you are doing an Arts Award we may collect your related portfolios and videos.

If you take one of our Secure English Language Tests, for example for visa and immigration purposes, private hire licences or for university admission, we will collect your photo, full name, candidate ID, date of birth, nationality, ID type, ID number, gender, exam name, exam date, certificate issue date, exam centre, result, unique electronic reference number, agent name and address, and the pdf certificate of award. We do this to prevent exam fraud. The Secure English Language Test will be delivered by secure video link at the exam centre until further notice.  We will use CCTV recording equipment to record the exams. We do this to confirm the identities of exam participants, for examiner and centre staff training and standardisation purposes, research and to combat exam malpractice.

(c) Information we obtain indirectly

Your personal information (as listed above) may also be shared with us by third parties. For instance, we may receive it from your training provider, your school or teacher (for example with the Skill Up application), the applicant submitting your exam booking order, the submitter of your entry or exam performance video, validated course provider or validated course and assessment provider, parent or guardian, or, in the case of Arts Award, your Arts Award centre or adviser.

4. Special categories of information

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are  sensitive and require higher levels of protection. These categories of data include information about health and ethnicity.

We may collect and/or use special categories of data in connection with our qualifications and the provision of our services, for example, in order to make adjustments for any disabilities you may have. We may also collect race, nationality or ethnicity data from you (should you choose to provide it), to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring, reporting and treatment.

We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the applicable data protection laws allow us to do so.

5. Children's Privacy

The Sites are not intended for user by individuals under 13 years of age and so, if you are under 13, you must not use the services on our Sites or provide any personal information to us without the express consent or supervision of your parent or guardian.

If you are under 18 years of age, we may need to verify your parent or legal guardian’s consent for your use of certain services on the Sites and/or your registration for an exam. We may also require your parent or legal guardian’s details (such as email address) to be used instead of your own, for example where an exam booking is made for a candidate who is under 18 years of age, we may require the email address of the parent or legal guardian of such candidate to be provided rather than the candidate’s own email address.

Further information in relation to our collection, use and transfer of personal information of individuals under 18 years of age is set out within the relevant sections of this privacy statement.

6. How do we use your personal information?

Depending on the nature of your relationship or interaction with us, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes: 

  • providing you with access to, enabling your use of, and improving and personalising our products, services and Sites;
  • providing you with information and news about our exams, products and programmes of events, our syllabuses, publications, competitions, webinars or conferences, including if you have requested to receive our newsletters or if you are our existing or former customer;
  • considering and processing your application for one of our qualifications or exams and communicating with you in connection with your registration and exam results, including by providing you with a copy of your qualification certificate where you successfully complete your exam – this may also include updating your national learner record where relevant or necessary;
  • carrying out necessary checks to verify your identity and your identity documentation and check your location, as may be necessary as part of our exam process;
  • enabling you to take your exam;
  • retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (eg emails, telephone calls) – information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise permitted in accordance with the applicable data protection laws;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests or those made on your behalf by anyone who booked your exam;
  • monitoring malpractice and preventing fraud or misuse of service;
  • dealing with complaints and appeals;
  • using audio and video recordings of your exam performance or of your performance in assessment, practice, study or development Site(s), assessment decisions, results and other personal information for research, educational resources and professional support materials, statistical, training (including training materials) and standardisation purposes and to combat exam malpractice;
  • monitoring the quality of assessments and to test, develop, receive feedback on and improve our assessment tools and products;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests or those made on your behalf by anyone who booked your exam or bought one of our products on your behalf;
  • considering and processing your application for your centre to become a Ƶ registered exam centre or a Ƶ registered exam hub;
  • enable you to set up a publicly available listing or profile on the Ƶ Teacher Directory;
  • enable you to set up a user account with Ƶ;
  • enabling you to submit and order and fulfilling such order you make to purchase any product(s) or service(s) from us;
  • providing booking services when you register for our events;
  • providing you access to downloadable support resources (if available on the relevant Site);
  • inviting you to participate in marketing and academic surveys, if you have specifically consented to receive such communications or if you are our existing or former customer;
  • administering registered user records;
  • for academic, research, standardisation and training purposes to improve and develop our products and services;
  • administering our online forums (when such functionality is available on our Site(s));
  • enabling you to provide, respond to or discuss audio or video recordings of your practice performances, ideas, feedback and information with your student or teacher via Site(s) such as Ƶ NoteLab;
  • generating anonymous reports about the use of our Sites and our services (including about qualifications);
  • in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation;
  • to run prize draws and competitions including on social media in accordance with the relevant terms for such prize draws and competitions;
  • to create aggregate and statistical data (which cannot be used to identify you). For example, aggregate data may include data that describes the general demographics, usage or other characteristics of our exam candidates. We may use this aggregate and statistical data for marketing and publicity purposes or for educational resources, training and professional support materials;
  • to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us;
  • in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such personal information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • for the prevention of fraud or misuse of service;
  • to participate in marketing and academic surveys;
  • to verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments made by you;
  • to enforce compliance with our terms of use and other policies or otherwise in connection with the establishment, defence or enforcement of legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigatory purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such personal information as is required in connection with legal process or litigation); and/or
  • to further our charitable aim in general.

7. Lawful processing

We are required to rely on a lawful ground to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. The following are applicable, depending on the context:

Legitimate interests – We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests of delivering and monitoring our qualifications or providing you with a product or service that you have requested, and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced, and does not unduly impact your rights. For instance, it is in Ƶ’s legitimate interest to process personal information when Ƶ makes video or audio recordings of our exams in order to monitor the quality of our assessments and/or for testing, feedback, research and training purposes. It is also in our legitimate interest to process the personal information of any person who contacts us with an enquiry, in order to respond to such enquiry. Similarly, it is in our legitimate interest to process personal information to contact a representative who has submitted a form via a Site expressing an interest in their centre becoming a registered exam centre for Ƶ exams.  In relation to Arts Award, it is in our legitimate interest to retain and use your Arts Award portfolio or video for research, standardisation and training purposes. In relation to the Ƶ Teacher Directory, it is in our legitimate interest to process your personal information in order to enable you to set up your account and a profile or listing. You can obtain information on our legitimate interest balancing tests by contacting us using the details set out later in this notice.

Consent – Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information in a certain way. When we ask you for consent we will explain at that time the purpose for which we will use your personal information. For example, where we ask for your consent to send you our newsletter or information about our products, publications and programmes of events, or where we invite you to participate in marketing and academic surveys. In relation to Arts Award, we will ask for your consent where we use your Arts Award portfolio or video for marketing or publicity purposes or on our website. Where applicable, we may require the consent of your parent or guardian. In relation to the Ƶ Teacher Directory, we will ask for your consent to collect and review a copy of your certificate from the UK’s Disclosure and Barring Service to evidence that you have no prior criminal convictions.

Legal obligation – Where the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. For example, to comply with our obligation to provide reasonable adjustments to candidates with a disability, or where we respond to requests by government, regulatory or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Contractual relationship – Where it is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to perform a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract. For example, to provide you with support resources (where available) or to issue you with a  product that you have ordered from us.

8. Sharing your personal information

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We will only share personal information we collect from you with:

  • our national and local representatives who deliver information and services in relation to our exams in your locality;
  • the schools, colleges, education centres, local authorities and any other entity that provides training courses preparing for a qualification awarded by us, to the extent necessary to provide them with information about your results;
  • those persons or bodies contracted by us to carry out the roles of examiner, marker, advisor, moderator, proctor, tutor, consultant, steward, representative or other similar roles on our behalf in the context of our provision of qualifications and/or in the course of providing training, educational resources or other support materials to such persons or bodies;
  • other exam candidates in the context of relevant exams, such as exam candidates participating with you in the discussion component of an ESOL Skills for Life exam;
  • service providers we engage to provide our online assessment tools, to provide an exam performance video submission service, book an event, to test and process results data, to produce qualification certificates on our behalf (see further information on digital certificates below), and to provide our other products and services (such as the Skill Up application, Ƶ GESE Study App and Ƶ NoteLab);
  • our marketing automation tool service providers, for the purpose of managing email lists and issuing communications on our behalf;
  • in relation to data collected by the ‘Facebook pixel’ cookie only, to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (formerly known as Facebook Ireland Limited), to enable us to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns;
  • your parents and/or legal guardians (of children under 18 years of age), where parents and/or legal guardians raise a specific request in relation to, or ask to view, your personal information, where the terms of a service or product require parents or legal guardians to sign-up for or provide their own details when purchasing a product or service in relation to a child under 18 years of age (for example, we will send digital certificates to the email address of the parent or legal guardian of a successful exam candidate where such candidate is under 18 years of age), or where we need to obtain consent from your parents and/or legal guardians or where we have any concerns;
  • our academic research partners, for monitoring assessment and the development of assessment tools and products; and/or
  • as required by law to any law enforcement, regulatory or other government bodies, or to any relevant universities, schools, colleges, local authorities or other such entities to the extent required to progress your applications to such entities – for example, we may share your personal information with a university or the University and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) for admission purposes or, where required, with the Department of Education for statistical purposes. In relation to the Secure English Language Test, we may also share your personal information with the Home Office (and the Home Office may share such personal information with its other service providers) in connection with the verification of your test results for visa and immigration purposes and in relation to the prevention of exam malpractice and deception (and where fraudulent activity is suspected, the Home Office will take appropriate enforcement action).

Where we have chosen to issue a digital certificate to you, we have engaged a third party provider EdInvent, Inc, D.B.A. (‘Accredible’) to provide you with the digital certificate. Accredible acts as our processor (or sub-processor in relation to Secure English Language Tests) in connection with providing you with the Ƶ digital certificate and where you access Accredible’s website to access your Ƶ digital certificate. Accredible may also provide the option for you to use an account set-up with Accredible (that may have Ƶ branding). Please note that with respect to an account with Accredible and where you use this account with Accredible directly and choose to provide Accredible with additional personal information in relation to this account and where you use your account with Accredible in relation to credentials other than your Ƶ digital certificate (for example, where you use your account with Accredible to hold certificates issued by another organisation), another party (i.e., not the Home Office or Ƶ), such as Accredible or the other organisation that issued  such credentials to you, is the data controller and you should refer to their privacy statement for further information about how your personal information is collected and used. We are not responsible for the contents of such other party’s privacy statement and policies. Please also note that you may have the option to change the privacy settings in relation to your digital certificate via your account with Accredible. Where these privacy settings are set to ‘public’, your digital certificate will be visible to anyone with the link that was provided to you to access your digital certificate, can be shared on social media, will be visible in search engine results and can appear in your professional directory profile.

For Arts Award advisers and prospective advisers registering via artsaward.org.uk, some of the information you supply will be used by:

  • training agencies, trainers, moderators and bridge organisations who advocate and deliver Arts Award training and support, and engage with you as an Arts Award adviser.
  • Arts Council England and the bridge organisations, for the purpose of monitoring and reporting information about our Arts Award activities including adviser, candidate and supporter engagement with the programme;
  • Upstart Projects for the purpose of profiling and consulting with young people who have achieved an Arts Award or Ƶ qualification.

For Arts Award supporter organisations registering via www.artsawardsupporter.com, some of the information you supply will be publicly available or shared with:

  • Arts Award centres or advisers, Arts Council England, Bridge organisations and Upstart Projects for the purposes of managing registrations and communicating with Arts Award supporters, promoting supporter offers and for monitoring and reporting engagement in the programme.

For learners in England and Wales only:

  • some of the information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency to fulfil its statutory functions, issue/verify your Unique Learner Number (ULN) and update/check your Personal Learning Record.

We may disclose your personal information to selected third party processors (such as agents and our suppliers) but only in connection with our own processing purposes, as outlined above in paragraph 6. Any such third party will be required to use any personal information they receive from us in accordance with our instructions and the applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we buy or sell any business or assets or if most of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer
    or seller of such business or assets;
  • for auditing purposes, for example finance audits where we employ chartered accountants;
  • if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so (for example as required by our regulators, eg the Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’); and/or
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

9. Payment transactions

Credit card online payment transactions from SELTbooking.trinitycollege.co.uk, musicbooking.trinitycollege.co.uk, https://booking.trinitycollege.com/ and www.trinityrock.com are either handled via Paypal or Barclaycard SmartPay. We are not responsible for the contents of their privacy policies, which can be found at:

  • Paypal:
     
  • Barclaycard SmartPay:  

Downloads and payment transactions relating to the app showcased on www.trinityrock.com/app are either handled by Apple via the App Store, or by Google via Google Play. We are not responsible for the contents of their privacy policies, which can be found respectively at and .

10. International data transfers

Where we transfer personal information to and from the UK and the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) we adopt all relevant measures required by the data protection laws. As we sometimes use third parties to process personal information, it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in a location outside the UK or the EEA. Certain countries outside of the UK or EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections.

Where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK or EEA in a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK or EEA, we will put in place appropriate transfer mechanisms as required under the relevant data protection laws and take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us.

11. Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (by a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a confirmation from us as to whether we process any of your personal information or not, and if this is the case, to receive a copy of such personal information and to check that we are lawfully processing it. For further details please refer to the Data Subject Access Request Policy.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information (often referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no appropriate reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to the processingof your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (ours or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which causes you to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object if we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Parents and/or guardians may be able to exercise some of these rights on behalf of their child (who is under the age of 18 years) in connection with their child’s personal information, though, depending on the circumstances, we may need to keep the child informed of such exercise of their rights by a parent and/or guardian.

Your rights described above may be limited in some instances where statutory exemptions apply, such as where they would infringe the rights of a third party or our rights or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. For example, under data protection laws, Ƶ is not required to provide personal information comprising information recorded by candidates during exams and/or in circumstances where its release would adversely affect our rights in the intellectual property and confidentiality of our exams or reveal the personal information of another data subject. We will inform you of the relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights or to obtain other information, such as a copy of a legitimate interests balancing test, you can get in touch with us by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details set out at the end of this document. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to a UK or EU data protection authority where you are based or where you believe a breach may have occurred. In the UK this is the ICO.

12. Marketing communications and your rights

Except in relation to individuals who have already signed-up for an exam, event or other service or good from us, Ƶ operates a strict ‘opt-in’ policy for individuals. That means that where you have already signed-up for an exam, event or other good or service from Ƶ, we may send you news and information of similar exams, events, goods or services that we provide until we are informed that this communication is no longer required. We will give you an opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of receiving such communications at the time that we collect your personal information and every time after that when we contact you with such communications. In all other cases, we will not send you any information unless you have requested to receive email/text/social media message updates from us. We may require the consent of a parent or guardian where a child under the age of 13 years wishes to ‘opt-in’ to receive such updates from us.

You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or message, or by emailing us at unsubscribe@trinitycollege.com. Once this information is received we will remove you from our direct marketing database.

13. Security of your data

Ƶ takes its security obligations under the data protection laws seriously. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access to or alteration or destruction of personal information in our possession. All the personal information we collect is stored securely on servers and we use secure internet protocols and secure networks to protect data collection and processing.

Any payment transaction from our Sites will be encrypted. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see paragraph 15 below for our contact details).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

14. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In determining the appropriate retention period for your personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Information which is necessary to verify or confirm exam results may be kept by us indefinitely. For further details about the periods for which we retain personal information and the criteria determined for setting these periods, please see our Data Retention Policy and Data Retention Schedule.

15. Contact us or the ICO

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we handle your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact the DPO at dpo@trinitycollege.com

You can also contact or make a complaint at any time to the ICO on 00 44 (0)303 123 1113.

16. Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. When we do, we will publish the updated version on our website. If material changes are made to this privacy statement we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

 

Document owner and approval

The Data Protection Officer is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this document is reviewed in line with the review requirements.

Effective date: 31 August 2023

© Ƶ 25 November 2020 (amended on 31 August 2023)

 

Keep in touch

Make sure you don’t miss the latest news from Ƶ. Sign up for email updates about your subject area.